Tunstall Roofing And Cladding Ltd
Roofing company in Walsall, Walsall & Aldridge — 6 years in business
About Tunstall Roofing And Cladding Ltd
Tunstall Roofing And Cladding Ltd is a professional roofing company based in Walsall, serving the Walsall & Aldridge area, with 6 years of experience. They provide a full range of roofing services to residential and commercial customers, from small repairs to complete roof replacements. They are one of 64 roofing companies listed in Walsall.
Roofing services
From Walsall, Tunstall Roofing And Cladding Ltd delivers the full spectrum of roofing work: pitched and flat roof repairs, GRP and EPDM flat roof installations, full roof replacements in tile or slate, roofline work (gutters, fascias, soffits), and chimney repairs including repointing and flashing.
Why choose a local roofer in Walsall?
Working with a Walsall-based roofer means you benefit from local knowledge and rapid response. Tunstall Roofing And Cladding Ltd understands the roofing challenges specific to West Midlands properties — from ageing flat roof extensions to Victorian slate roofs. Local tradesmen also build their reputation on word-of-mouth, so quality matters.
Indicative flat roofing costs in Walsall
Prices vary depending on property size, materials and access. These are average costs for the Wolverhampton & West Midlands area based on industry data.
| Service | Average Cost | Duration |
|---|---|---|
| Roof inspection / survey | £150 – £300 | 1-2 hours |
| Broken tile / slate replacement | £100 – £250 | 1-2 hours |
| Flat roof repair (per m²) | £40 – £80 | 1-2 days |
| Flat roof replacement (GRP) | £1,200 – £3,500 | 2-4 days |
| Full re-roof (semi-detached) | £5,000 – £9,000 | 3-5 days |
| Full re-roof (detached) | £7,000 – £14,000 | 5-8 days |
| Gutter replacement (per metre) | £40 – £70 | 1-2 days |
| Chimney repointing | £400 – £1,000 | 1-2 days |
| Lead flashing repair | £200 – £500 | Half day |
| Ridge tiles re-bedding | £350 – £800 | 1 day |
Prices are indicative for the Wolverhampton & West Midlands area. Last updated: July 2026. Always get at least 3 quotes to compare. Emergency callouts may incur additional charges of £80-£200.
Flat roofers near Walsall
FAQ about Tunstall Roofing And Cladding Ltd
How do I verify Tunstall Roofing And Cladding Ltd is insured?
Tunstall Roofing And Cladding Ltd is Companies House registered (No. 12280167). We recommend asking for proof of public liability insurance (minimum £1 million) before work begins. A legitimate roofer will be happy to provide this.
How long will roofing work take?
Timescales depend on the job: a minor repair takes 1–4 hours, gutter replacement 1–2 days, flat roof replacement 2–4 days, and a full re-roof 3–8 days. Tunstall Roofing And Cladding Ltd will provide a timeline with your quote.
What services does Tunstall Roofing And Cladding Ltd offer?
Tunstall Roofing And Cladding Ltd specialises in roofing services including roof repairs, full replacements, flat roofing (GRP, EPDM, felt), guttering and fascias, chimney repairs, lead flashing and roof inspections in Walsall and surrounding areas.
Is Tunstall Roofing And Cladding Ltd a registered company?
Yes, Tunstall Roofing And Cladding Ltd is registered at Companies House with Company Number 12280167. You can verify this on the official Companies House website. The company has been trading for 6 years.
How do I get a free quote from Tunstall Roofing And Cladding Ltd?
Click the 'Get a free quote' button on this page, describe your roofing project, and receive a response within 48 hours. The quote is free and comes with no obligation.